Adam Aston

http://jewish-lodz.iu.edu/en/files/original/69d24039affefbb44c2871fd566a8aa7.png

Title

Adam Aston

Birth Date

1902-09-17

Birthplace

Warsaw

Death Date

1993-01-10

Occupation

singer in Polish, Yiddish and Hebrew

Biographical Text

The velvety baritone quality of young Adolf Lewinson’s voice gave Henryk Wars the idea of a suitable stage name for the rising star: “The Ace of Tone” (As-tonu, in Polish) became Aston. Aston’s first solo recording was made in 1927; he then went on to record some 960 songs! His extraordinary popularity led to parts in several musical films during the 1930s. At the onset of World War II Aston found himself in Soviet Union, first in Lwów and later in Kyrgyzstan. Towards the end of the war he was fighting in General Anders’ Army in the Battle of Monte Cassino. In 1946 he made the first recording of the song “The Red Poppies on Monte Cassino,” composed during the battle and destined to become one of the most cherished Polish war songs. After the war he left Poland for Johannesburg, and later moved to London, where he continued to perform for expat audiences.

Bibliography

Lerski, Tomasz. Syrena Record: pierwsza polska wytwórnia fonograficzna; Poland’s first recording company, 1904-1939. New York; Warsaw: Editions Karin, 2004.

Associations

the Wars Choir

Deathplace

London

Birthname

Adolf Lewinson

AKA

J. Kierski
Ben-Levi

Collection

Citation

“Adam Aston,” Jewish Life in Interwar Łódź , accessed November 27, 2022, https://jewish-lodz.iu.edu/items/show/68.