Dawid Bajgelman

http://jewish-lodz.iu.edu/en/files/original/311a15a7b76dc11646abb55e7f2d161f.png

Title

Dawid Bajgelman

Birth Date

1887

Birthplace

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Death Date

1944?

Occupation

composer and conductor

Biographical Text

Born into a musical family, Bajgelman received training as violinist and conductor. After a short stint in Łódź, he took the position of conductor with the Kraków operetta, with which he toured Africa and South America. Upon his return, Bajgelman was in high demand as a composer for several theatres in Łódź, Warsaw, and Rzeszów, but it is his collaboration with the brilliant ensemble of the Ararat theater in Łódź that got him most accolades. In the beginning of World War II, he was forced into the Lodzer Ghetto, where he continued his musical activities until at least 1942.

Bibliography

Lerski, Tomasz. Syrena Record: pierwsza polska wytwórnia fonograficzna; Poland’s first recording company, 1904-1939. New York; Warsaw: Editions Karin, 2004..

Associations

Ararat
ZAiKS

Deathplace

Auschwitz concentration camp

AKA

B. DER

Collection

Citation

“Dawid Bajgelman,” Jewish Life in Interwar Łódź , accessed November 27, 2022, https://jewish-lodz.iu.edu/items/show/62.