Menasze Oppenheim

http://jewish-lodz.iu.edu/en/files/original/688cfb8291366d904ae189b61b061cc3.png

Title

Menasze Oppenheim

Birth Date

1905-09-18

Birthplace

Eastern Poland (Russia)

Death Date

1973-09-23

Occupation

singer in Yiddish, composer and lyricist

Biographical Text

Equally popular on screen and on the stage, Oppenheim typically took the singing parts of the handsome suitor in films. His film performances and recordings are in Yiddish. He survived the war in the Soviet Union. After the war he left for South America and eventually settled in New York, where he continued to perform in Yiddish theatre.

Bibliography

Lerski, Tomasz. Syrena Record: pierwsza polska wytwórnia fonograficzna; Poland’s first recording company, 1904-1939. New York; Warsaw: Editions Karin, 2004.

Associations

ZAiKS

Deathplace

New York

AKA

M.O.
Mieczysław Oppenheim

Collection

Citation

“Menasze Oppenheim,” Jewish Life in Interwar Łódź , accessed November 27, 2022, https://jewish-lodz.iu.edu/items/show/63.